Menu Close

LATIN DANCE EXPO

WHEN : SAT, MAR 07 @ 3:30PM – 8PM (Workshops)   &   10PM (Social)
WHERE : MILLENIUM DANCE COMPLEX (inside TROLLEY SQUARE) 650 E 600 S – SALT LAKE
COST : $30 = Workshop   |   $13 = Social

 

We got a GREAT Weekend for you this March 7th!… We are having workshops, shows and plenty of social dancing with locals and out of towners alike.

We start the day with a WORKSHOP going from 3:30pm – 7pm with some of the best Latin dance instructors in town + finishing the workshop with special guests coming from out of town – And we light up the night with an amazing Social full of Latin dance shows, a class and of course more surprises!

 

PRE-PARTY SOCIAL AT FRIYAY! ($10)

10:00PM – 10:30PM – Bachata Combo by Callejeros
10:30PM – 01:30AMDANCE SOCIAL

 

SATURDAY “FREE” WORKSHOPS (FREE)

03:30PM – 03:55PM (25min)
– Salsa Shines with Style with Mariela & Walter from Sway Dance Academy
04:00PM – 04:25PM (25min)
– Bachata Flavor Combination with Daiyani from Orisha Dancers
04:30PM – 04:55PM (25min)
– Bachata Sensual Connection by Lindsay from DF Dance Studio

 

SATURDAY INTER/ADVANCED WORKSHOP ($30)

05:00PM – 06:00PM (1hr)
– Afro Cuban Rumba Techniques with RUMBA VEGAS directly from Las Vegas, NV
06:00PM – 07:00PM (1hr)
– Intricate Salsa Patterns with SIN CITY SALSEROS directly from Las Vegas, NV

 

SATURDAY NIGHT DANCE PARTY ($13)

10:00PM – 10:30PM – Bachata Combo by Callejeros
10:30PM – 11:45PM – Social Dancing w guest DJ
11:45PM – 12:00AMDANCE TEAM SHOWS
                  – Utah Zouk (Salt Lake City, UT)
                  – Daiyani (Salt Lake City, UT)
                  – Sebastian Rojas (Salt Lake City, UT)
                  – Rumba Las Vegas (Las Vegas, NV)
                  – Callejeros Academy (Salt Lake City, UT)
                  – Sin City Salseros (Las Vegas, NV)
12:00AM – 01:00AM – Social Dancing w guest DJ

 

BUY TICKETS OR PASSES

 
PRE-PARTY FRIYAY
(10PM – 1:30AM)
$10

 
SAT WORKSHOP
(3:30PM – 7PM)
$30

 
SAT NIGHT
(10PM – 1AM)
$13

 
SAT ALL-DAY PASS
(Workshops + Sat Night)
$40

 
FULL PASS
(EVERYTHING)
$50

 

MAP / LOCATION